Usa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Fairbanks, Alaska

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Fairbanks, Alaska. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Fairbanks, Alaska with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 8,3585,194
ShkoderAlbania 8,0765,019
SkikdaAlgeria 8,4955,279
SaltaArgentina 12,1457,547
San AntonioArgentina 13,7228,527
San LuisArgentina 12,9388,040
San RafaelArgentina 12,9798,065
Santa RosaArgentina 13,3518,297
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,4877,760
SarmientoArgentina 14,0148,709
Sydney (airport)Australia 12,1777,567
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 12,1677,561
SalzburgAustria 7,3834,588
SakiAzerbaijan 8,1525,066
SalyanAzerbaijan 8,3145,166
SamaxiAzerbaijan 8,2025,097
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 7,1964,472
SaveBenin 11,5507,177
Santa CruzBolivia 11,5457,174
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 7,8714,891
SalvadorBrazil 12,2267,598
Santa MariaBrazil 13,1638,180
SantaremBrazil 10,4016,463
SantosBrazil 12,9468,045
Sao CarlosBrazil 12,6837,881
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 10,9546,807
Sao GoncaloBrazil 11,6087,213
Sao JoaquimBrazil 13,2028,204
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 12,9758,063
Sao LourencoBrazil 12,8277,971
Sao LuisBrazil 10,9016,774
Sao MateusBrazil 12,7337,912
São PauloBrazil 12,8898,010
Sao SimaoBrazil 12,6467,858
Sena MadureiraBrazil 10,4226,476
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 11,8937,390
SerrinhaBrazil 12,0667,498
Sete LagoasBrazil 12,6027,831
SobralBrazil 11,2016,961
SoureBrazil 10,5206,537
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 11,7467,299
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 13,5498,420
SurubimBrazil 11,8317,352
SadovoBulgaria 8,1065,037
SandanskiBulgaria 8,1635,072
SofiaBulgaria 8,0414,997
SiemreapCambodia 9,5015,904
Sable Island, NsCanada 5,5893,473
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 2,7621,717
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 5,1993,231
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 1,571976
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 2,8051,743
Sarnia, OnCanada 5,0213,120
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 2,7051,681
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 4,2302,628
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 4,3332,693
Scott, SkCanada 2,5911,610
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 4,7472,950
Shearwater, NsCanada 5,3693,336
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 4,9233,059
Shingle Point, YtCanada 653405
Simcoe, OnCanada 3,5542,209
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 3,5702,218
Slave Lake, AbCanada 2,0861,296
Smithers, BcCanada 1,590988
Stephenville, NfCanada 5,2313,251
Summerside, PeCanada 5,1903,225
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 2,8181,751
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 2,8121,747
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 5,3823,344
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 8,8375,492
SalCape Verde 9,8336,110
SantiagoChile 12,7747,938
SewellChile 12,8457,982
ShanghaiChina 6,9274,305
ShantouChina 7,9164,919
ShenyangChina 5,8273,621
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 7,6274,740
Simon BolivarColombia 8,1185,044
San JoseCosta Rica 7,7894,840
SibenikCroatia 7,8634,886
SplitCroatia 7,8934,905
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 6,5794,088
StudsgårdDenmark 6,4283,995
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 7,4864,652
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 7,6234,737
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 7,5544,694
SalcedoDominican Republic 7,4754,645
SamanaDominican Republic 7,5434,687
San CristobalDominican Republic 7,5854,713
San J. MatasDominican Republic 7,4584,634
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 7,5534,694
San JuanDominican Republic 7,4934,657
San R. YumaDominican Republic 7,6504,754
SanchezDominican Republic 7,5294,679
SantiagoDominican Republic 7,4524,631
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 7,4194,610
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 7,5924,718
San GabrielEcuador 9,0185,604
SalloumEgypt 9,2855,770
Siwa OasisEgypt 9,5455,931
SohagEgypt 9,8556,124
St. KatrineEgypt 9,6175,976
San SalvadorEl Salvador 7,1794,461
StanleyFalkland Islands 15,0409,346
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 5,3113,300
StrasbourgFrance 7,2324,494
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 9,9036,154
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 9,6375,989
SukhumiGeorgia 7,9834,960
SchleswigGermany 6,6054,105
StuttgartGermany 7,2304,493
SamosGreece 8,6075,348
Skiros IslandGreece 8,4565,254
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 8,8405,494
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 3,9662,465
SiguiriGuinea 10,8646,751
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 7,0894,405
SzegedHungary 7,6214,736
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 7,4804,648
StykkisholmurIceland 4,9093,051
SagarIndia 9,3785,828
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 8,4105,226
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 9,4125,849
SemnanIran 8,6985,405
ShahroudIran 8,5845,334
ShirazIran 9,3745,825
ShannonIreland 6,4834,029
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 7,7534,818
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 8,0865,025
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 8,3195,170
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 7,7534,818
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 8,1025,035
Scuro MountainItaly 8,3535,191
SigonellaItaly 8,5505,313
SassandraIvory Coast 11,6517,240
SagaJapan 6,3203,927
SaigoJapan 5,8983,665
SakaiJapan 5,9653,707
SakataJapan 5,3363,316
SapporoJapan 4,8853,036
SaseboJapan 6,3563,950
SendaiJapan 5,3483,323
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 6,2463,881
ShimonosekiJapan 6,2253,869
ShinjoJapan 5,3293,312
ShionomisakiJapan 6,0463,757
ShirakawaJapan 5,4863,409
ShizuokaJapan 5,7753,589
SumotoJapan 6,0013,729
SuttsuJapan 4,9613,083
SuwaJapan 5,6883,535
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,4527,738
SavannakhetLaos 9,1435,682
SiauliaiLithuania 6,5674,081
SiluteLithuania 6,6224,115
SkopjeMacedonia 8,1065,037
Sambaba SudMadagascar 14,2318,843
SalimaMalawi 14,3348,907
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 9,6055,969
SibuMalaysia 10,2576,374
SanMali 10,7886,704
SegouMali 10,7436,676
SikassoMali 10,9776,821
St. BrandonMauritius 14,2548,858
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 6,6754,148
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,2863,906
SainshandMongolia 6,0963,788
SafiMorocco 8,6385,368
Sidi IfniMorocco 8,9225,544
SittweMyanmar 9,2655,757
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 12,0387,481
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 6,0823,779
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 4,0682,528
SaiqOman 9,9996,213
Salalah, DhofarOman 10,7236,663
SurOman 10,0226,228
SialkotPakistan 8,5865,336
SibbiPakistan 9,0755,639
San Juan BautistaParaguay 12,7077,896
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,7626,688
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 8,8655,509
SandomierzPoland 7,1394,436
SniezkaPoland 7,0894,405
SuwalkiPoland 6,7664,204
SzczecinPoland 6,7854,217
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 8,1445,061
Santa MariaPortugal 7,6584,759
San JuanPuerto Rico 7,7764,832
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 14,8399,221
Satu MareRomania 7,4674,640
SibiuRomania 7,6974,783
SulinaRomania 7,7864,838
SadrinskRussia 6,3103,921
Saint PetersburgRussia 6,1393,815
SalekhardRussia 5,1523,201
SaratovRussia 7,0204,362
SejmcanRussia 2,8231,754
SelagoncyRussia 4,0472,515
Simusir IslandRussia 4,0452,513
SkovorodinoRussia 4,6992,920
SmolenskRussia 6,7204,176
SociRussia 7,9434,936
SortovalaRussia 5,9453,694
SuntarRussia 4,2602,647
SurgutRussia 5,5853,470
SverdlovskRussia 6,2753,899
SyktyvkarRussia 5,8653,645
St MaartenSaint Martin 7,9524,941
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 12,4797,755
SeychellesSeychelles 13,0748,124
SingaporeSingapore 10,7156,659
SliacSlovakia 7,3484,566
SeoulSouth Korea 6,0643,768
SineijuSouth Korea 5,9423,692
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 7,8064,851
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 7,6314,742
Santander, CantabriaSpain 7,5734,706
SevilleSpain 8,1765,081
SennarSudan 11,3007,022
ShambatSudan 11,0666,876
ShendiSudan 10,9506,805
StenseleSweden 5,5233,432
StockholmSweden 6,1583,827
StorlienSweden 5,6753,527
SundsvallSweden 5,8043,607
SantisSwitzerland 7,3984,597
SongeaTanzania 13,9908,693
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,1045,657
SongkhlaThailand 10,2736,384
Suphan BuriThailand 9,5495,934
Surat ThaniThailand 10,1376,299
SurinThailand 9,3635,818
Sansanne-MangoTogo 11,2486,990
SokodeTogo 11,4157,093
SfaxTunisia 8,7915,463
SousseTunisia 8,6695,387
SamsunTurkey 8,2125,103
SiirtTurkey 8,5605,319
SivasTurkey 8,3805,207
SaragtTurkmenistan 8,4645,260
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 6,8334,246
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 5,9583,702
SarataUkraine 7,6894,778
SarnyUkraine 7,0974,410
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 7,8384,871
SumyUkraine 7,1524,444
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 9,7906,083
SaltoUruguay 13,1348,162
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 3,3892,106
Safford, AzUsa 4,3632,711
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 4,9993,107
Saint Leo, FlUsa 6,0783,777
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 4,6552,893
Saint Paul, NeUsa 4,0932,543
Saint Peter, MnUsa 4,0022,487
Salem, InUsa 4,8373,006
Salem, OrUsa 2,6881,670
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 3,5112,182
San Angelo, TexasUsa 4,9133,053
San Antonio, TexasUsa 5,1833,221
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 4,1312,567
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 3,4542,146
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 7,7764,832
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 3,7702,343
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 3,7832,351
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 3,9062,427
Santa Maria, CaUsa 3,7982,360
Santuck, ScUsa 5,4023,357
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 4,2342,631
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 5,7143,551
Scott City, KsUsa 4,2432,636
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 3,7602,337
Scottsburg, InUsa 4,8373,006
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 2,4461,520
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 2,4631,530
Sedan, KsUsa 4,5412,822
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 2,3251,445
Selma, AlUsa 5,4563,390
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 5,2653,272
Seymour, InUsa 4,8373,006
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 4,9783,093
Sheridan, WyUsa 3,3412,076
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 5,0993,169
Sioux City, IaUsa 4,0372,509
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 3,9132,431
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 4,5732,842
Southport, NcUsa 5,6873,534
Sparta, IlUsa 4,7432,947
Spencer, WvUsa 5,0733,153
Spickard, MoUsa 4,3602,709
Spokane, WaUsa 2,6291,633
Spooner, WiUsa 3,9392,448
Springfield, IlUsa 4,5862,850
Springfield, MissouriUsa 4,6582,895
St Paul Island, AkUsa 1,463909
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 3,8612,399
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 4,6562,893
Stambaugh, MiUsa 4,0702,529
Stamford, CtUsa 5,2193,243
State College, PaUsa 5,0563,142
State University, MsUsa 5,2673,273
State University, NmUsa 4,5812,847
Staunton, VaUsa 5,2443,259
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 3,7512,331
Steffenville, MoUsa 4,4632,773
Stockton, CaUsa 3,4612,151
Storm Lake, IaUsa 4,0692,529
Storrs, CtUsa 5,2263,248
Subiaco, ArUsa 4,8453,011
Summerville, ScUsa 5,6783,528
Sunnyside, WaUsa 2,6891,671
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 4,5102,802
Syracuse, NeUsa 4,1842,600
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 4,9263,061
SamarkandUzbekistan 8,0114,978
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 8,5315,301
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 8,7625,445
Santa ElenaVenezuela 9,3925,836
SmaraWestern Sahara 9,1605,692
SocotraYemen 11,2116,966
SenangaZambia 14,5579,046
SerenjeZambia 14,2788,872
SeshekeZambia 14,7179,146
SolweziZambia 14,1468,790


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -